Baku will host the World Urban Forum in 2026!
At the 3rd session of the Executive Board of the UN-HabitatProgram held in Kenya, it was announced that the 13th WorldUrbanForum (WUF13) will be held in Baku in 2026.
According to the relevant resolution of the UN adopted in 2001, this Forum, held every two years in one of the cities of the world with the most authoritative and large-scale participation in the field of urbanization, is the largest global platform to study rapid urbanization and its impact on urban development.
It is safe to say that the World Urban Forum will be one of the largest events in our region. Within the framework of the event, interested parties from both Azerbaijan and foreign countries - state officials, NGOs, specialists and expert, representatives of private sectors  working in this field will come together, have the opportunity to exchange ideas and share new knowledge and experience.
It should be noted that last year the World Urban Forum took place in Katovice, Poland (WUF11) under the theme "Let's change our cities for a better future" with the participation of 17 thousand people. Previously, in different years, the Forum was organized in Barcelona, Rio de Janeiro, Vancouver, Abu Dhabi, Kuala Lumpur and a number of other cities, attracting up to 23 thousand participants to one event. The next Forum (WUF12) will be held from November 4 to 8, 2024 in Cairo, the capital city of Egypt.
Holding the World Urban Forum in our capital in 2026 is another clear example of the highest level of international reputation of our country thanks to the ongoing reforms carried out by Azerbaijani government in the field of urban planning, large-scale projects currently successfully being implemented in the country as well as its contribution to the global agenda!