The Master Plan for Baku through to 2040 has been approved
This plan, meticulously crafted to orchestrate Baku's growth in a structured and progressive manner, incorporates the most advanced global urban planning standards. The State Urban Planning and Architecture Committee took the helm in formulating this plan for Azerbaijan's capital, securing approvals from pertinent governmental entities on December 30, 2023, under the Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 504.
The blueprint for the city's future was conceived by the renowned international urban planning firm, AS+P Albert Speer + Partner GmbH from Germany, with additional insights from EY consulting and Ramboll UK. Spanning over the capital's entire administrative expanse of 212.3 thousand hectares, the Master Plan delineates the city's developmental focal points for the forthcoming two decades. It envisions a well-organized, polycentric city poised for robust, sustainable growth, emphasizing the multifaceted utilization of land, preservation of cultural and historical assets, strategic zoning, and enhancements in construction, transportation, social infrastructure, utilities, and environmental initiatives. Furthermore, it addresses emerging urban economic models conducive to a post-industrial society transition.
At its core, the Master Plan prioritizes:
1. The city's sustainable evolution.
2. Urban and environmental rejuvenation.
3. Preservation of Baku's architectural and historical essence.
4. Advancement towards a new urban economy.
The overarching ambition is to transform Baku from a monolithic agglomeration into a diversified, sustainable urban landscape, fostering the growth of the capital's economic sectors of tomorrow.
The plan categorizes future urban centers into:
- The primary city center.
- Regional centers.
- Sub-centers.
A significant aspect of this strategy is the establishment of the Baku Central Planning District, encompassing 1,031.4 hectares, aimed at the balanced development of central Baku within its historic confines through specific construction norms. The district's Special Protection Zone, covering 425 hectares, safeguards areas rich in architectural and historical significance and serves as a communal hub for leisure and services, underpinning the district's planning framework.
Addressing mobility challenges, the plan proposes a comprehensive overhaul of the transportation network to alleviate congestion and meet the demands of a burgeoning population. Initiatives include expanding the metro and railway networks, enhancing the road system, broadening public transportation options, fostering bicycle use, and establishing interchange hubs.
Environmental considerations and green spaces are pivotal, with the plan advocating for ecological restoration and the introduction of "Hybrid Green Corridors." These corridors aim to improve air quality, encourage non-motorized mobility, and augment green recreational spaces.
Moreover, the plan underscores the necessity to upgrade and extend vital urban utilities and infrastructure, ensuring a resilient and future-ready city.
Initial priority actions outlined in the Master Plan focus on strategic projects and initiatives critical to elevating Baku's living standards. These projects necessitate a holistic approach, engaging key stakeholders to ensure successful implementation from the outset.