• State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture commemorates January 20 martyrs
State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture commemorates January 20 martyrs
On January 16, 2019, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a commemorative event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of January 20 tragedy. The event was attended by the management and member society of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture and MPs.
Making the opening speech, Anar Guliyev, chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, stated that January 20 went down in the history of Azerbaijani people not only as a tragedy but also as a heroic page. This massacre committed by the Soviet troops in Baku became a symbol of the Azerbaijani people's firm will to fight for freedom and laid the foundation of the way for independence.
Then, the chairman of New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Nasimi District Organization, MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi and the editor-in-chief of the "Yeni Azerbaijan" newspaper Hikmet Babaoglu made a speech at the event. It was stated that despite the  past years, the pain and sorrow of this tragedy are not forgotten, the martyrs' memory lives in the hearts of our people with pride
30 years have already passed since the 20 January tragedy, which is a great heroic page of the Azerbaijani people. As a result of the massacre committed by the military units of the Soviet army against the civilians in Azerbaijan on the night from 19 to 20 January 1990, 147 people were killed, more than 700 people were wounded and injured.
At that time,  to provide the world community with accurate information about the January 20 events -  crimes committed against the Azerbaijani people were a specially important issue. After the Black January events, the attempts of Soviet Union leaders to hide the purpose of the event from the world community were prevented through the courageous steps of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.  Immediately after the bloody tragedy, great leader Heydar Aliyev came to Azerbaijan's Permanent Representative Office in Moscow with his family members by demonstrating great dedication, made a statement, expressed his sharp protest against the aggression committed to peaceful people, accused the organizers of the massacre in presence of the world community. In later years, by the direct initiative and participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev, this bloody event was displayed the right legal and political treatment, the brutal murder of people was accepted by the world community as military aggression and crime.
Since Heydar Aliyev took over the government for the second time in 1993, the Bloody January events are commemorated every year in our country at a very high level. Every year, a special action plan is implemented by the order of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.  Although 30 years have passed since this bloody and, at the same time, the heroic history that became a heroic symbol, the 20 January tragedy is commemorated with respect and esteem every year by our compatriots living in the Republic and abroad.
The great leader maintained the families of martyrs' families with state care. The social protection of the martyrs and the disabled who lost their health in the January 20 events is always of supreme concern to the head of state, becomes a significant part of the implemented state policy.
Under the instructions of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the solution of problems of war veterans, martyrs' families, the disabled persons was set as one of the important tasks to be settled by the relevant state bodies. Major projects are being implemented in our country for this purpose Every year the social security of the martyrs' families is strengthened.
The 20 January tragedy, which has become a symbol of national unity and patriotism, is the glorious history of the struggle of our people for its independence. This bloody crime - the massacre of civilians committed by the Soviet troops in Baku that night became a symbol of the firm will of the Azerbaijani people in the fight for freedom by protesting against the events that occurred around Nagorno-Karabakh.
The 20 January tragedy went down into our history as a Day of Mourning, but, at the same time, a day of Honour. As time passes and the representatives of the younger generation get acquainted with the facts about these events, they are proud of the history of Azerbaijan's independence, its glorious past, remember respectfully and honourably the heroes who opposed the strong army of a great empire,  which was kept in memories for their acts of hostility against humanity.
Despite all the suppression and tragedies, no force could destroy our people's wish for freedom, statehood traditions. After gaining its independence,  Azerbaijan developed rapidly and became one of the leading countries of the region. Those who fought for the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the first ranks and sacrificed their lives – martyred were our compatriots.  We welcome and highly appreciate their sacrifice and heroism and ask Allah to have mercy on all our martyrs!
At the end of the event, a documentary film dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the January 20 events was demonstrated.