The debate on “Urban Environment for Youth” was held
The State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture organized a debate on the topic “Urban Environment for Youth” within the framework of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” on the occasion of February 2 – Youth Day. The purpose of the event, organized with the support of the Public Association "Debates in Civil Society", is a joint discussion with young people about the possibilities of shaping the future urban environment and study of common views.
At the event, participants were told about attention and care of the founder of youth policy of modern Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, to the younger generation. It was noted that as a result of the worthy continuation of this policy by the country's leadership, young people actively participate in the development of our society, achieve high achievements in various fields, play a special role in strengthening statehood. Along with this, attention was focused on the importance of youth ideas in the development of the urban sector, the significance of their participation in the creation of a modern urban environment with proper planning and design was emphasized.
Within the framework of the event, a debate was held among students from higher educational institutions. They were divided into teams and made presentations on "Urban Environment for Youth". During the discussions, the youth expressed their suggestions for ensuring the comfort and safety of the urban environment. They focused on such important social issues as the introduction of "smart" concepts into the modern urban system, the use of renewable energy sources, the creation of a more mobile and environmentally friendly environment with the advantage of public transport.
In conclusion, the participants of the event were presented with generalized approaches based on youth proposals. For participation in the debates, the youth were awarded joint certificates from the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture and the Public Association “Debates in Civil Society”.